Re: Top 10 songs by your top 5 favorite bands
5] Chevelle
10. Tug o War
9. The Clincher
8. Saturdays
7. Panic Prone
6. Get Some
5. Family System
4. Mia
3. Closure
2. Saferwaters
1. Comfortable Liar
4] Breaking Benjamin
10. Who Wants to Live Forever (Queen cover)
9. Follow
8. Breath
7. Had Enough
6. Medicate
5. Sooner or Later
4. Evil Angel
3. Home
2. No Games
1. Break My Fall
3] A Perfect Circle
10. The Outsider
9. Passive
8. The Nurse Who Loved Me
7. Hollow
6. Counting Bodies Like Sheep to the Rhythm of War Drums
5. The Noose
4. Sleeping Beauty
3. Blue
2. 3 Libras
1. Orestes
2] Incubus
10. When it Comes
9. Divided
8. Neither of Us Can See
7. Pardon Me
6. The Warmth
5. Warning
4. 1984
3. I Miss You
2. Make Yourself
1. Echo
1] Deftones
10. Kimdracula
9. Mx
8. Headup
7. Digital Bath
6. Knife Party
5. RX Queen
4. Passenger
3. Dai the Flu
2. Be Quiet and Drive
1. Anniversary of an Uninteresting Event
Re: Top 10 songs by your top 5 favorite bands
the bands and songs are in no particular order because I don't feel like ranking everything any further. album titles are in parentheses.
The Cure
01. one hundred years (pornography)
02. the hanging garden (pornography)
03. pornography (same)
04. a forest (seventeen seconds)
05. primary (faith)
06. love song (disintegration)
07. fascination street (disintegration)
08. disintegration (same)
09. open (wish)
10. from the edge of the deep green sea (wish)
Depeche Mode
01. stripped (black celebration)
02. a question of time (black celebration)
03. never let me down again (music for the masses)
04. strangelove (music for the masses)
05. personal jesus (violator)
06. enjoy the silence (violator)
07. policy of truth (violator)
08. clean (violator)
09. I feel you (songs of faith and devotion)
10. precious (playing the angel)
NIN
01. head like a hole (pretty hate machine)
02. sin (pretty hate machine)
03. gave up (broken ep)
04. hurt (the downward spiral)
05. somewhat damaged (the fragile)
06. the frail/the wretched (the fragile)
07. underneath it all (the fragile)
08. and all that could have been (still)
09. beside you in time (with teeth)
10. my violent heart (year zero)
TV on the Radio
01. satellite (young liars ep)
02. staring at the sun (young liars ep/desperate youth, blood thirsty babes)
03. the wrong way (desperate youth, blood thirsty babes)
04. I was a lover (return to cookie mountain)
05. playhouses (return to cookie mountain)
06. wolf like me (return to cookie mountain)
07. blues from down here (return to cookie mountain)
08. crying (dear science,)
09. red dress (dear science,)
10. DLZ (dear science,)
Ours
01. use me (sour)
02. fallen souls (distorted lullabies)
03. here is the light (distorted lullabies)
04. meet me in the tower (distorted lullabies)
05. broken (precious)
06. chapter 2 [money] (precious)
07. disaster in a halo (precious)
08. moth (mercy...)
09. live again (mercy...)
10. willing (mercy...)
damn, forgot about Radiohead and Joy Division/New Order...oh well.
Re: Top 10 songs by your top 5 favorite bands
wow Zito. I'm surprised you don't have I Wish You Were Here on your Incubus list. That song is amazing. Too bad my ex gf's favorite band is Incubus, or I'd listen to them a lot more.
Re: Top 10 songs by your top 5 favorite bands
Quote:
Originally Posted by
Kingdom_of_Zito
I liked it when he would come out of the crowd with Christian to that ridiculous metal-techno crap.
I liked it when they were goofball heels and did the "5 second pose" and first invented the "con-chair-to".
Re: Top 10 songs by your top 5 favorite bands
Quote:
Originally Posted by
NYgiantsfan5689
wow Zito. I'm surprised you don't have I Wish You Were Here on your Incubus list. That song is amazing.
Technicality note because I love this song, it's Wish You Were Here, no I.
Quote:
Too bad my ex gf's favorite band is Incubus, or I'd listen to them a lot more.
Wow.
Re: Top 10 songs by your top 5 favorite bands
Wow what? It reminds me of her, i'm not cool with that.
Re: Top 10 songs by your top 5 favorite bands
Re: Top 10 songs by your top 5 favorite bands
Just one of those things man. Idk what to tell you. I still listen to them, just not as often as i could
Re: Top 10 songs by your top 5 favorite bands
The first half of Morning View was ok, nothing great.. loved the 2nd half of the CD though.
Re: Top 10 songs by your top 5 favorite bands
There really isnt an order of the 5 bands i have listed, except for the first. Cruxshadows is my favorite, though they are the odd ones out considering they are not metal, as are all the rest.
Cruxshadows
1. Citadel
2. Winterborn
3. Eye of the Storm
4. Marilyn My bitterness
5. Foreverlast
6. Ave Maria
7. Flame
8. Return (coming home)
9. Solus
10. Leave Me Alone
Dragonforce
1. Soldiers of the Wasteland
2. Revelations
3. Through the Fire and Flames
4. Dawn over a New World
5. Fury of the Storm
6. Heart of a Dragon
7. Above the Winter moonlight
8. Fields of Despair
9. My Spirit Will Go On
10. Cry for Eternity
Lacuna Coil
1. Heaven’s A Lie
2. Our Truth
3. Heir of a Dying Day
4. Unspoken
5. Fragments of Faith
6. 1.19
7. Closer
8. Cold Heritage
9. Within Me
10. When a Dead Man Walks
Metallica
1. Master of Puppets
2. The Four Horseman
3. Creeping Death
4. Frayed Ends of Sanity
5. For Whom the Bell Tolls
6. Seek and Destroy
7. Fade to Black
8. King Nothing
9. Battery
10. Sanitarium
Epica
1. The Divine Conspiracy
2. The obsessive Devotion
3. Another Me
4. Fools of Damnation
5. Run for a Fall
6. Façade of Realty
7. Consign to oblivion
8. Cry for the Moon
9. Chasing the Dragon
10. The Phantom Agony
Re: Top 10 songs by your top 5 favorite bands
Re: Top 10 songs by your top 5 favorite bands
Quote:
Originally Posted by
NYgiantsfan5689
a dragonforce fan! woo!!
yeah, ive been a fan since 2003 when i got Valley of the Damned. Cheesy? Oh hell yeah? Good clean metal? also hell yeah. sometimes, good cheesy power metal works just fine!
Re: Top 10 songs by your top 5 favorite bands
the music video for operation ground and pound is amazing. the video game battle is just hilarious
Re: Top 10 songs by your top 5 favorite bands
Ok this thread officially needs a dose of feminism. So here we go:
Stellar Kart
1) Innocent
2) Activate
3) Me and Jesus
4) Life Is Good
5) Student Driver
6) Pray
7) Eyes
8) Automatic
9) The Right One
10) I Give Up
Jason Mraz (not a band, I know, just deal)
1) I'm Yours
2) The Remedy
3) Live High
4) Wordplay
5) Geek In The Pink
6) Dynamo Of Volition
7) You And I Both
8) Life Is Wonderful
9) Lucky ft Colbie Callait
10) If It Kills Me
Jonas Brothers (for realz dudes)
1) Hold On
2) That's Just The Way We Roll
3) Tonight
4) Play My Music
5) Hello Beautiful
6) Lovebug
7) SOS
8) Year 3000
9) Burnin' Up
10) When You Look Me In The Eyes
Superchic(k)
1) We Live
2) Stand In The Rain
3) Hero
4) Suddenly
5) Princes And Frogs
6) Me Vs. The World
7) Na Na
8) Wishes
9) Get Up
10) High School
Jack Johnson (again, not a band, but whatever)
1) Breakdown
2) Upside Down
3) Better Together
4) Times Like These
5) Banana Pancakes
6) Bubble Toes
7) Good People
8) We're Going To Be Friends (cover)
9) Sitting, Waiting, Wishing
10) The Horizon Has Been Defeated
Switchfoot
1) Dare You To Move
2) Oh! Gravity
3) Awakening
4) This Is Your Life
5) American Dream
6) This Is Home
7) Learning To Breathe
8) Amateur Lovers
9) 4:12
10) Let Your Love Be Strong
Re: Top 10 songs by your top 5 favorite bands
the fact that imposting this means imcompletely tanked... which i am... i dont really listen to many bands so youll have to deal with just artists.
a. notorious big
1. youre nobody til somebody kills you
2. the what
3. victory/victory 2004
4. unbelievable
5. somebodys gotta die
6. come on
7. dead wrong
8. gimme the loot
9. notorious thugs
10. one more change
b. nas
1. ny state of mind
2. the message
3. ether
4. one time 4 your mind
5. poppa was a playa
6. the cross
7. thiefs theme
8. phone tap
9. what goes around
10. get down
c. immortal technique
1. dance with the devil
2. the 4th branch
3. no me importa
4. leaving the past
5. obnoxious
6. peruvian cocaine
7. internally bleeding
8. freedom of speech
9. harlem streets
10. you never know
d. wu tang clan
1. cream
2. triumph
3. method man
4. wu tang clan aint nuttin ta **** wit
5. da mystery of chessboxin
6. heaterz
7. jah world
8. while my heart gently weeps
9. 7th chamber pt 2
10. one blood under w
e. joell ortiz
1. brooklyn bullshit
2. 125 pts 1-4
3. move on
4. hip hop
5. modern day slavery
6. bqe
7. letter to obama
8. memories
9. night in my ps
10. purple tape tribute